skip to Main Content

Scope and purpose of this privacy policy (21 February 2020)

This policy applies to this website – customerexperienceconsultant.co.uk – only. It describes how Delta Swan collects, stores, processes, shares and deletes your personal data. It does not cover the links within this website to third-party sites. Delta Swan encourages you to read the privacy statements on their sites.

The personal data we collect and why we collect it

Interaction with content

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

When sharing content via email, the following information is used: sharing party’s name and email address, IP address (for spam checking), user agent (for spam checking), and email body/content. This content will be sent to Akismet(owned by Automattic) so that a spam check can be performed. reCAPTCHA (by Google) is enabled on this site, so your IP address will be shared with that service. You can find Google’s privacy policy here.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Contacting me

If you contact me (Michelle Spaul) using the contact form, I respect your privacy. The contact form only sends an email. It does not store your data or the message you send.

This site uses 10to8 for booking meetings. 10to8 stores and processes the personal data you enter to book meetings. It does not process your data in any other way. For more information, please visit the 10to8 privacy policy. This link opens in a new tab.

Delta Swan only uses Personal Data submitted through the contact form to get in touch with you. Delta Swan only uses Personal Data submitted when you book a meeting to manage the meeting. If we agree to continue our conversation, Delta Swan will store and process your data for that purpose only. I pass no information to third parties, I do not use it for marketing and I keep all devices, applications and storage safe from hackers and malware.

Cookies

This site uses functional, marketing and anonymised statistical cookies, to view the site you accepted or declined use of the marketing and statistical cookies. You can revisit your settings at the bottom of the screen. If you would like to know more about the cookies used on this site, please visit the cookies notice.

How long I retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Your rights over your data

You can request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Changes to this policy

If the nature of this site changes, then this policy will be updated. Please return to this page for details of any changes.

Data protection under contract

If you work with Delta Swan, then Michelle will retain your name, email and address to complete our contract and issue an invoice. After payment our accountant will retain these details for the HMRC and your personal details will be removed from any and all devices owned by Delta Swan Limited.

If you have questions about this privacy policy or how I protect your data, please get in touch using the contact form below.

Additional information

What data breach procedures I have in place

Should Delta Swan suffer a data breach, Michelle shall inform the Information Commissioner’s Office within 24 Hours.

What third-party data I receive

Delta Swan acquires no data from third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Delta Swan has no automated decision making and conducts no profiling with user data.

Privacy policy

Back To Top